or constitute telemarketing.41 An advertisement is defined as “any material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods or services.”42 Likewise, the rules define “telemarketing” as “the initiation of a telephone call or message for the purpose of encouraging the purchase . . . of property, goods, or services, which is transmitted to any person.”43 15. The Communications Act and the Rules also restrict prerecorded message calls to residential phone lines when the prerecorded message includes an advertisement or constitutes telemarketing.44 Specifically, Section 64.1200(a)(3) of the Rules states that “[n]o person or entity may: . . . [i]nitiate any telephone call to any residential line using an artificial or prerecorded voice to deliver a message without the prior express written consent of the called party” unless one or more of four enumerated exceptions apply.45 16. Calls to Emergency Telephone Lines.