(emphasis added). 6 See 47 U.S.C. § 217 (“In construing and enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of (continued….) 2Notwithstanding the development of NLAD and the eventual implementation of the National Verifier, ETCs will remain primarily responsible for ensuring submissions for Lifeline support are accurate and those for whom support is requested are eligible.