Providers must continue to take steps to detect and prevent fraud and improper claims. 6 1 See 47 CFR § 54.407(a) (Lifeline reimbursement “shall be provided directly to an eligible telecommunications carrier based on the number of actual qualifying low-income customers it serves...”); 47 CFR § 54.407(d) (“In order to receive universal service support reimbursement, an officer of each [ETC] must certify... that [t]he [ETC] is in compliance with all of the rules in this subpart....”); 47 CFR § 54.409 (establishing consumer qualification for the Lifeline benefit, including a requirement that the consumer “must not already be receiving a Lifeline service”); 47 CFR § 54.410(a) (requiring all ETCs to “implement policies and procedures” to ensure that all of their Lifeline