The Commission set forth specific exemptions to the prohibition in its Rules. 49 The exceptions are calls for emergency purposes, calls not made for a commercial purpose, calls made for a commercial purpose but do not include advertisements or telemarketing, and calls made for tax-exempt nonprofit organizations. 47 CFR § 64.1200(a)(3) (emphasis added). 50 See 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(3)(F); 47 CFR §§ 64.1200(c)(2), (e). 51 See 47 CFR § 64.1200(c)(2). Section 64.1200(e) clarifies that “[t]he rules set forth in paragraph (c) and (d) . . . are applicable to any person or entity making telephone solicitations or telemarketing calls to wireless telephone numbers to the extent described in the Commission's Report and Order, CG Docket No. 02-278, FCC 03-153, ‘Rules and Regulations Implementing the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991.’” See 47 CFR § 64.1200(e). 52 See 47 CFR § 64.1200(c)(2)(ii). Federal Communications Commission DA 17-662 8 18. Calls to Emergency Telephone Lines.