Intent to deceive is established if a licensee or applicant knowingly makes a false statement (or false certification) 39 and can also be inferred when the surrounding circumstances clearly show the existence of intent to deceive. 40 The Commission may disqualify an applicant who deliberately makes misrepresentations. 41 In addition, Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules provides that no person may provide, in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.” 42 Thus, even absent an intent to deceive, a false statement of fact or false certification may constitute an actionable violation of Section 1.17 of the Rules if it is provided without a reasonable basis for believing that the statement or certification is correct and not misleading. 43 15.