of their support, the Commission has held that such acknowledgements are for identification purposes only, and must not promote the contributors' products, services, or businesses.6 Specifically, such announcements must not contain comparative or qualitative descriptions, price information, calls to action, or inducements to buy, sell, rent, or lease.7 4. Section 301 of the Act requires that no pers on use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio within the United States except under and in accordance with the Act and with a license. Section 73.845 of the Rules makes each LPFM licensee "responsible for maintaining and operating its broadcast station in a manner that complies with the technical rules set forth elsewhere in this part and in accordance with the terms of the station authorization." Section 73.875 addresses modification of an LPFM station's transmission system.