Report and Order). 7 Interoperability Report and Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 15148, para. 57. Thomas K. Kurian Page 2 population of each of their E Block license areas. 8 The Commission established that if a Lower 700 MHz E Block licensee fails to meet the extended interim construction deadline, the term of its license(s) would be reduced by one year (rather than by two, as under Section 27.14(g)(1)), and the licensee therefore would have to meet its end-of-license term construction requirement by March 7, 2020. 9 If a licensee does not meet its end-of-license term construction requirement, Section 27.14(g)(2) provides that it will be subject to a “keep-what-you-serve” rule, whereby its “authorization will terminate automatically without Commission action for those geographic portions of its license in which the licensee is not providing service, and those unserved areas will become available for reassignment by the Commission.” 10 Kurian’s 2013 Interoperability Extension Request and the Interoperability Proceeding.