VRS is a type of telecommunications relay service (TRS) that allows persons with hearing or speech disabilities to use American Sign Language (ASL) to communicate in near real time through a communications assistant (CA), via video over a broadband Internet connection. See 47 C.F.R. § 64.601(a)(40). Under section 225 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Act), the Commission must ensure that TRS “are available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner” to persons in the United States who are deaf, hard of hearing, deaf-blind, or who have speech disabilities. 47 U.S.C. § 225(b)(1); see also id., § 225(a)(3). 2 VRS Reform Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 8639-41, 8642-44, paras. 40-44, 47-52; see also id. at 8640, para. 42 (adopting 47 CFR § 64.621 to codify