12-month period, or could extend the compliance timeframe to 12 months from the completion of all relevant standards. 9 See August 16 CCA Petition at 7. 10 See August 31 CCA Petition. 11 See Letter from Rebecca Thompson to Marlene Dortch, Secretary, Federal Communications Commission, PS Docket No. 15-91 (filed Sept. 1, 2017) (reiterating its request that “the Bureau grant CCA’s August 31, 2017 Petition for Waiver to allow competitive carriers 30 days to provide consumers with notice of their election to withdraw from the voluntary Wireless Emergency Alerts program, if applicable, pursuant to Section 10.220 of the FCC’s rules”). 12 Id. at 3. 13 Id. at 6. 14 See August 31 CCA Petition at 6. 15 See 47 CFR § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefore is shown.”); see also Northeast Cellular Telephone Co. v. FCC, 897 F.2d 1164, 1166 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (citing WAIT Radio v.