See 47 CFR § 54.511(a) (Applicants “shall carefully consider all bids submitted and must select the most cost-effective service offering. In determining the most cost-effective, entities may consider relevant factors other than the pre-discount prices submitted by providers, but price should be the primary factor considered.”). The competitive bidding process must be fair and open, and must not have been compromised because of improper conduct by the applicant, service provider, or both parties. See 47 CFR § 54.503(a) (“All entities participating in the schools and libraries universal service support program must conduct a fair and open competitive bidding process[.]”). III. DISCUSSION 3. Dismissal. Our rules provide that a petition for reconsideration will only be entertained if it relies on facts or arguments that have changed or were unknown to the petitioner when it previously filed its appeal. See 47 CFR § 1.106(b)(2).