See 47 CFR § 54.503(c). The applicant must describe the requested services with sufficient specificity to enable potential service providers to submit bids for such services. See id. After submitting an FCC Form 470, the applicant must wait at least 28 days before making commitments with its selected service providers. See 47 CFR § 54.503(c)(4). The Commission’s rules require applicants to carefully consider all submitted bids prior to selecting a service provider, and the price of eligible products and services must be the primary factor in selecting the winning bid. See 47 CFR § 54.511(a) (Applicants “shall carefully consider all bids submitted and must select the most cost-effective service offering. In determining the most cost-effective, entities may consider relevant factors other than the pre-discount prices submitted by providers, but price should be the primary factor considered.”). The competitive bidding process must be fair and open, and must not have been compromised because of improper conduct by the applicant, service provider, or both parties.