In other instances, applicants were approved to receive a particular service, but Connect2 provided a different service. 1. Services Provided Outside of Funding Year 23. We deny Connect2’s request seeking review of USAC’s denial of the funding requests for funding year 2000 listed in Appendix C because those services were delivered primarily during funding year 2001. USAC grants E-Rate funding requests for recurring services one funding year at a time, with the funding year beginning July 1 and running through June 30 of the following year. 47 CFR § 54.507(b). Applicants may use E-Rate discounts for recurring services only in the funding year for which USAC has approved such discounts and may not use E-Rate funds for those services in a later funding year. 47 CFR § 54.507(d) (applicants “must use recurring services for which discounts have been committed by the Administrator within the funding year for which the discounts were sought”). 24. Here, USAC granted the requests for E-Rate support for Internet access for funding year 2000, which ran from July 1, 2000 to June 30, 2001. See Connect2 June 19, 2006 Appeal at 4. Auditors found documentation from Connect2, however, that showed that the applicants actually received the