Id. at 1-2. II. DISCUSSION A. Waiver of Construction and Technical Rules 13. Section 1.925 of the rules states that the Commission may grant a waiver when either the underlying purpose of the rule at issue would not be served or would be frustrated by application to the instant case, and a grant would be in the public interest, or where, “in view of unique or unusual factual circumstances,” application of the rule would be inequitable, unduly burdensome or contrary to the public interest, or the applicant has no reasonable alternative. 47 CFR § 1.925(b)(3)(i)-(ii). In addition, Section 1.3 allows the Commission to waive any provision of its rules on its own motion for good cause. 47 CFR § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.”); see also Northeast Cellular Telephone Co. v. FCC, 897 F.2d 1164, 1166 (D.C. Cir. 1990). 14. Construction Requirements and Request for Extension of Time. Based on the information before us, we deny Maine’s request for extension of time.