III. DISCUSSION 5. Section 1.401 of the Commission’s rules requires, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny interested person may petition for the issuance, amendment or repeal of a rule or regulation,” and that such “petition shall set forth the text or substance of the proposed rule, amendment, or rule to be repealed, together with all facts, views, arguments and data deemed to support the action requested, and shall indicate how the interests of petitioner will be affected.” 47 CFR § 1.401(a), (c). Section 1.401(e) provides that “[p]etitions which are moot, premature, repetitive, frivolous, or which plainly do not warrant consideration . . . may be denied or dismissed without prejudice to the petitioner.” 47 CFR § 1.401(e); see, e.g., Amendment of 47 CFR Part 90 of the Commission’s Rules to Allow an Additional Frequency and Emission to Be Designated for Travelers’ Information Stations, Order, 32 FCC Rcd 3049, 3051, paras. 8-9 (PSHSB 2017) (dismissing a rulemaking petition as premature because