Section 22.503(k) of the Commission's rules requires a Part 22 paging licensee to construct and operate sufficient facilities to cover one-third of the population in its paging geographic area no later than three years after the initial grant of its license, and cover two-thirds of the population within the final five-year deadline. 47 CFR § 22.503(k). A licensee may notify the Commission at the three-year deadline that it elects the alternative of providing “substantial service” in the paging geographic area by the five-year construction deadline for the license. Id. § 22.503(k)(1). Section 22.503(k)(3) defines “substantial service” as service that is “sound, favorable, and substantially above a level of mediocre service that would barely warrant renewal.” Id. § 22.503(k)(3). If a licensee fails to make the required showing, the license automatically terminates as of the construction deadline. Id. § 22.503(k). Licensees must file separate notifications showing they have met the construction requirements for each license.