If Wisconsin cannot comply with the conditions, then within six months of the effective date of this Order, the State shall notify the Division that it has implemented an alternative solution that complies with the rules or has ceased operations. Any licenses that do not comply with the Part 22 rules or with the waiver conditions by the end of this six-month timeframe will automatically terminate. B. Order of Proposed Modification 24. Section 316(a)(1) authorizes the Commission to modify a station license if, in our judgment, “such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity, or the provisions of this chapter [i.e., the Communications Act] or of any treaty ratified by the United States will be more fully complied with.” 47 U.S.C. § 316(a)(1).