See, e.g., Christian Family Network, Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 31 FCC Rcd 2459, 2460 n.4 (2016); Saga Comm’cns of New England, LLC, Letter Order, 30 FCC Rcd 4654, 4655 n.1 (MB 2015). We likewise dismiss the Opposition because it was not served on Centro Cristiano as required by our ex parte rules. 47 CFR §§ 1.47 and 1.1208. Further, because we dismiss the Opposition, we do not consider the Reply filed by Centro Cristiano. 47 CFR § 1.47 (limiting replies “to matters raised in the oppositions”). B. PREMATURE CONSTRUCTION 6. Section 319(a) of the Act states, in pertinent part, that “[n]o license shall be issued under the Authority of this Act for the operation of any station unless a permit for its construction has been granted by the Commission.” 47 U.S.C. § 319(a). Section 319 was enacted to ensure that applicants do not use incurred expenses as a means of exerting improper pressure upon the Commission to grant an application.