of any kind relating directly or indirectly to bidding at auction with, among others, any other applicant for the auction. 22 Consistent with this prohibition, the Commission also revised section 1.1205(a)(3) to prohibit the filing of more than one short-form auction application by any one entity or individual, or by multiple entities that have a controlling interest in common, and provided that if applications were filed by entities with overlapping controlling interests at most, only one of the applicants could become qualified to bid. 23 For purposes of this prohibition, the rule, section 1.2105(a)(4), defines “controlling interest” to include individuals or entities with de jure or de facto control. 24 In addition, the Commission also revised the rule prohibiting certain communications, 22 “The short-form application must contain… (viii) Certification that the applicant has provided in its application a brief description of, and identified each party to, any partnerships, joint ventures, consortia or other agreements, arrangements or understandings of any kind relating to the licenses being auctioned, including any agreements that address or communicate directly or indirectly bids (including specific prices), bidding strategies (including the specific licenses on which to bid or not to bid), or the post-auction market structure, to which the applicant, or any party that controls as defined in section 1.2105(a)(4) or is controlled by the applicant, is a party. (ix) Certification that the applicant (or any party that controls as defined in section 1.2105(a)(4) or is controlled by the applicant) has not entered and will not enter into any partnerships, joint ventures, consortia or other agreements, arrangements, or understandings of any kind relating to the licenses being auctioned that address or communicate, directly or indirectly, bidding at auction (including specific prices to be bid) or bidding strategies (including the specific licenses on which to bid or not to bid), or post- auction market structure with: any other applicant (or any party that controls or is controlled by another applicant); with a nationwide provider that is not an applicant (or any party that controls or is controlled by such a nationwide provider); or, if the applicant is a nationwide provider, with any non-nationwide provider that is not an applicant (or with any party that controls or is controlled by such a non-nationwide provider), other than: (a) Agreements, arrangements, or understandings of any kind that are solely operational as defined under section 1.2105(a)(4); (b) Agreements, arrangements, or understandings of any kind to form consortia or joint ventures as defined under section 1.2105(a)(4); (c) Agreements, arrangements or understandings of any kind with respect to the transfer or assignment of licenses, provided that such