Id. Given that these measures would significantly reduce the chance that there would be no publicly available rates a service provider could use to calculate a rural rate, the Commission sought comment on whether to retain the ability of service providers to request approval of cost-based rural rates from the Commission or state commissions pursuant to section 54.609(b) of the rules. Id. at 10653, para. 66; 47 CFR § 54.607(b) (“If there are no tariffed or publicly available rates for such services in that rural area, or if the carrier reasonably determines that this method for calculating the rural rate is unfair, then the carrier shall submit for the state commission’s approval, for intrastate rates, or the Commission’s approval, for interstate rates, a cost-based rate for the provision of the service in the most economically efficient, reasonably available manner.”).