Applicants must justify the rural rate calculation on which they rely by using one of three methods set forth in the Commission’s rules. Pursuant to the Commission’s rules, the rural rate may be calculated in one of three ways. In the first instance, the rural rate is “the average of the rates actually being charged to commercial customers, other than [healthcare providers], for identical or similar services provided by the telecommunications carrier providing the service in the rural area in which the [healthcare provider] is located.” 47 CFR § 54.607(a). If the service provider is not providing an identical or similar service in the rural area, then the rural rate should be “the average of the tariffed and other publicly available rates . . . charged for the same or similar services in that rural area . . . by other carriers.” 47 CFR § 54.607(b).