Subject to the conditions established in this Order, this waiver will allow Altice to obtain numbering resources directly from the North American Numbering Plan Administrator (NANPA) and Pooling Administrator (collectively, Numbering Administrators) for this new service and, therefore, to compete more effectively in the mobile wireless services marketplace to the benefit of consumers. II. BACKGROUND 2. Section 52.15(g)(2) of the Commission’s rules sets forth a two-pronged approach for acquiring access to numbering resources. Section 52.15(g)(2) states that “[a]n applicant for initial [North American Numbering Plan (NANP)] numbering resources must include in its application evidence that the applicant is authorized to provide service in the area for which the numbering resources are requested; and that the applicant is or will be capable of providing service within sixty (60) days of the numbering resources activation date.” 47 C.F.R. § 52.15(g)(2). The Commission has interpreted the first prong of this rule as requiring the applicant to hold either a Commission license or a state certificate of public convenience and necessity (CPCN).