Petitioners did not seek reconsideration or review of the 2016 Dismissal Order. III. DISCUSSION 4. Under Section 1.2(a) of the rules, the Commission “may, in accordance with section 5(d) of the Administrative Procedure Act, on motion or on its own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty.” 9 A declaratory ruling therefore is typically used to “clarify, interpret, or determine the appropriate application of a provision of the Communications Act (or other statute within its jurisdiction), the Commission’s rules or prior Commission orders.” 10 5. As noted above, this is the second