In light of the unique hardships created by the 2017 hurricanes and the work that remains to be done to restore, improve, and expand telecommunications access on the island, we find that the public interest would not be served by recovering funds from PRTC at this time. 37 Specifically, we believe that requiring repayment of these funds would deprive PRTC of resources that would otherwise be used for its restoration efforts in Puerto Rico. As these funds have been made available to PRTC under section 254(e) of the Act and section 54.7 of the Commission’s rules, PRTC “shall use that support only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended.” 38 V. ORDERING CLAUSES 16. Accordingly, IT IS ORDERED, pursuant to the authority contained in sections 1, 4(i), 5, 201(b), and 254 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. §§ 151, 154(i), 155, 201(b), and 254, and the authority delegated by sections 0.91, 0.291, and 1.2 of the