Oct. 25, 2017) (Caller ID Order). 2 Caller ID Order, 2017 WL 4863850, at *7, para. 24. 3 See id. at *5, para. 17. 4 Petition of Chevrah Hatzalah Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc. for Waiver of Section 1601(b) of the Commission’s Rules – Blocked Telephone Numbers, CC Docket No. 91-281, Order, 28 FCC Rcd 1253, para. 6 (CGB 2013) (Hatzalah Order). 5 Caller ID Order, 2017 WL 4863850, at *7, para. 29 (“…entities providing emergency services must be licensed by a state or municipality to provide such services to qualify for this exemption.”). 6 See Caller ID Order, 2017 WL 4863850, at *7, para. 25. 7 47 CFR § 64.1601(b). 4The Report and Order creates exemptions from the Caller ID privacy rules as follows: (1) Section 64.1601(b) [requiring carriers uphold Caller ID privacy requests] “shall not apply when CPN delivery is made in connection with a threatening call. Upon report [to the carrier] of such a threatening call by law enforcement on behalf of the threatened party, the carrier will provide any CPN of the calling party to law enforcement and, as directed by law enforcement, to security personnel for the called party for the purpose of identifying the party responsible for the threatening call.” 8 (2) Section 64.1601(b) [requiring carriers uphold Caller ID privacy requests] shall not apply when CPN delivery “[i]s used on a public agency’s emergency telephone line or in conjunction with 911 emergency services, on a telephone line to contact non-public emergency services licensed by the state or municipality, or on any entity’s emergency assistance poison control telephone line.” 9 Threatening Call from a Blocked Caller ID Exemption (47 CFR § 64.1601(f)) ? Under the amended rules, when law enforcement reports a threatening call, carriers are now required to reveal the blocked Caller ID of a threatening call to law enforcement and, as directed by law enforcement, to