eliminates the need for the dispatcher to obtain contact information from the caller, who may be unable to provide it due to the emergency that prompted the call.” 4 The Report and Order now allows non-public emergency services 5 to return a call if the calling party has blocked caller ID but is disconnected, and allows such services to obtain caller location information using a computer-aided dispatch system when location information cannot be readily obtained from callers in distress. 6 II. COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENTS The Report and Order creates exemptions from the caller ID privacy rules of section 64.1601(b) of the Commission’s rules, which requires that “originating carriers . . . will recognize *67 dialed as the first three digits of a call . . . as a caller’s request that the CPN [(calling party number)] not be passed on an interstate call.” 7 In the new exemptions outlined below, carriers must reveal the CPN of a threatening call to either law enforcement or security personnel, as directed by law enforcement, or to non-public emergency services, respectively. 1 Rules and Policies Regarding Calling Number Identification Service —