is if “[t]he facts or arguments relied on were unknown to petitioner until after his last opportunity to present them to the Commission, and he could not through the exercise of ordinary diligence have learned of the facts or arguments in question prior to such opportunity.” 17 That circumstance also is not met here because De La Hunt already possessed its 6 Id. at 8162, para. 8. 7 Comments of Edward De La Hunt. 8 See 47 CFR § 1.429(d). 9 Petition at 1. 10 Id. 11 Id. 12 Id. at 1-2. See also De La Hunt Comments on Petition at Attach. 1-5. 13 Petition at 2. 14 See supra para. 3. 15 47 CFR § 1.429(b). 16 Id. § 1.429(b)(1). 17 Id. § 1.429(b)(2). Federal Communications Commission DA 18-326 3 construction permit during the comment period in the Commission’s proceeding to eliminate the main studio rule. 5. The third circumstance is if “[t]he Commission determines that consideration of the facts or arguments relied on is required in the public interest.” 18 De La Hunt claims that “[a]doption of this across-the-board extension will affect relatively few outstanding permits, but will undeniably be in the public interest, in so far as it will allow the FCC to fully implement its policy goal of permitting broadcasters that already had obtained