by the competing ILEC for the same access services . . . .”33 The first issue we designate for investigation under sections 204 and 205 of the Act is whether the revised rate for interstate switched transport service in Aureon’s Transmittal No. 36 is benchmarked to the correct competing incumbent LEC, and whether the Aureon rate is accurately benchmarked to the rate(s) for the appropriate service(s) of that competing incumbent LEC. 10. Aureon asserts that it should benchmark its switched transport service rate to the rates in the NECA Tariff because it is a rural competitive LEC under section 61.26(a)(6) and thus qualifies for the rural exemption in section 61.26(e), which would allow Aureon to benchmark to the NECA rate.34 A “rural competitive LEC” is defined as “a CLEC that does not serve (i.e., terminate traffic to or originate traffic from) any end users located within either: (i) Any incorporated place of 50,000 inhabitants or more, based on the most recently available population statistics of the Census Bureau or (ii) An urbanized area, as defined by the Census Bureau.”35 11. Aureon explains that in its view, because it “does not serve any end users, it is by definition a rural CLEC” and thereby permitted to charge the NECA tariffed rate pursuant to the rural exemption.36 In its Direct Case, we require Aureon to provide support to justify this assertion.