or misleading. 26 We note that a misrepresentation is a false statement of fact made with the intent to deceive the Commission. 27 Lack of candor is a concealment, evasion, or other failure to be fully informative, accompanied by an intent to deceive the Commission. 28 A necessary and essential element of both misrepresentation and lack of candor is intent to deceive. 29 Fraudulent intent can be found from “the fact of misrepresentation coupled with proof that the party making it had knowledge of its falsity.” 30 Intent can also be found from motive or logical desire to deceive. 31 11. Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Commission’s rules further requires that no person may provide, in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.” 32 Thus, even absent an intent to deceive, a false statement may constitute an actionable violation of section 1.17 of the Commission’s rules if provided without a reasonable basis for believing that the material factual information it contains is correct and not misleading. 33 25 Character