3 Commission approval. 8 Section 63.04 sets forth the required contents of domestic transfer of control applications. 9 The Commission employs a public interest standard under Section 214(a) of the Act that involves the examination of the public interest impact of a proposed transaction. 10 4. While the Commission has granted “blanket” Section 214 authority to carriers providing domestic service, 11 meaning that such carriers need not apply to the Commission before providing domestic service, the Commission has not done the same for providers of international telecommunications services. 12 Section 63.18 of the Rules requires any carrier that seeks Section 214 authority “for provision of common carrier communication services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point” to request such authority by application. 13 This application requirement applies to carriers that resell the international services of another authorized carrier, as well as to facilities-based international service providers. 14 In accordance with Section 63.24 of the Rules, an international