Therefore, broadcasters were required to be in compliance as of November 30, 2015 with the requirement to provide aurally on the secondary audio stream emergency information presented visually in text during non-newscast programming. 3. We evaluate the waiver requests in the petitions filed by ACA and Joint Petitioners, which are described in detail below, pursuant to the general waiver authority in Section 1.3 of the Commission’s rules. 47 CFR § 1.3 (“The provisions of this chapter may be suspended, revoked, amended, or waived for good cause shown, in whole or in part, at any time by the Commission, subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act and the provisions of this chapter. Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.”).