Id. at 1-2. Sen. Manchin further requests that he be permitted to certify personally the challenge data on behalf of his office, consistent with the existing procedure for challengers that are government entities and do not have a qualified engineer available to certify their data. Id. at 2. III. DISCUSSION 4. The Commission may waive its rules and requirements where there is “good cause shown” to do so. 47 CFR § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.”). Good cause, in turn, may be found “where particular facts would make strict compliance inconsistent with the public interest.” NE Cellular Tel. Co. v. FCC, 897 F.2d 1164, 1166 (D.C. Cir. 1990).