Pursuant to Section 73.1765, 47 CFR § 73.1765. a licensee may request special temporary authority to operate for a limited time at variance from the terms of its authorization. However, the licensee must request STA ten days prior to beginning operation at variance from the terms of its authorization. See South Seas Broad. Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order and Notice of Apparent Liability, 23 FCC Rcd 6474, para 2. (MB 2008). 14. In addition, Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules provides that no person may provide, in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.” See 47 CFR § 1.17(a)(2).