made . . . in the application” or “because of conditions coming to the attention of the Commission which would warrant it in refusing to grant a license or permit on an original application.” 30 The character of the licensee or applicant is among the factors that the Commission considers in determining whether the applicant has the requisite qualifications to operate the station for 23 Id., 32 FCC Rcd at 245, para. 18. 24 Id. 25 Id. 26 Order to Show Cause, 32 FCC Rcd at 243, para. 1. 27 Order to Show Cause, 32 FCC Rcd at 243, para. 2. 28 Hearing Termination Order, FCC 17M-20 at 2. See 47 CFR § 1.92(d) (stating that after the Chief Administrative Law Judge terminates a hearing based upon waiver by the respondent, “the Commission will act upon the matters specified in the order to show cause in the regular course of business. The Commission will determine on the basis of all the information available to it from any source, including such further proceedings as may be warranted, if a revocation order . . . should issue, and if so, will issue such order.”). 29 Hearing Termination Order, FCC 17M-20, Attach. 30 47 U.S.C. §§ 312(a)(1)-(2).