FCC, 752 F.2d 670, 679 (D.C. Cir. 1985); Scott & Davis Enterprises, Inc., Decision, 88 FCC 2d 1090, 1100 (Rev. Bd. 1982)). Intent to deceive can also be inferred when the surrounding circumstances clearly show the existence of an intent to deceive. Commercial Radio Service, Inc., Order to Show Cause, 21 FCC Rcd 9983, 9986 (2006) (citing American International Development, Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 86 FCC 2d 808, 816, n.39 (1981), aff’d sub nom. KXIV, Inc. v. FCC, 704 F.2d 1294 (D.C. Cir. 1983)). 14. Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Commission’s rules further requires that no person may provide, in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.” See 47 CFR § 1.17(a)(2).