To obtain an FCC ETC designation, winning bidders must continue to meet the other requirements of section 54.202 of the Commission’s rules, i.e., they must (1) certify their commitment to meeting the service and performance quality requirements applicable to their support type; 47 CFR § 54.202(a)(1)(i). and (2) demonstrate their ability to remain functional in emergency situations. Id. § 54.202(a)(2) (requiring a petitioner seeking an FCC ETC designation to “[d]emonstrate its ability to remain functional in emergency situations, including a demonstration that it has a reasonable amount of back-up power to ensure functionality without an external power source, is able to reroute traffic around damaged facilities, and is capable of managing traffic spikes resulting from emergency situations”). They should also indicate, as part of their certification their commitment to satisfying additional requirements applicable to all high-cost ETCs, such as Lifeline obligations.