K283AZ 2014 Resumption Notice. AERS therefore should have paid application filing fees when it filed the K223BJ, K300BY and K283AZ Renewal Applications. The same conclusion applies with respect to the K223BJ Assignment Application. However, because we dismiss that application as defective, infra at para. 23, we will not be billing AERS for that application fee. Had we caught this issue earlier, we would have dismissed the applications. 47 CFR § 1.1118(a) (“Filings subject to fees and accompanied by defective fee submissions will be dismissed … where the defect is discovered by the Commission's staff within 30 calendar days from the receipt of the application or filing by the Commission.”). Because it has been more than 30 calendar days since the K223BJ, K300BY and K283AZ Renewal Applications were filed, however, we will bill AERS retroactively for the fees and impose the 25 percent late payment penalty provided for in the Rules. 47 CFR § 1.1118(b) (“Applications or filings accompanied by insufficient fees or no fees … that are inadvertently forwarded to Commission staff for substantive review will be billed for the amount due if the discrepancy is not discovered until after 30 calendar days from the receipt of the application or filing by the Commission. Applications or filings that are accompanied by insufficient fees or no fees will have a penalty charge equaling 25 percent of the amount due added to each bill.”).