Id. at 2, 6-7. Finally, Sprint seeks a waiver of Section 1.2105(b)(2) of the Commission’s rules prohibiting major amendments to short-form auction applications, in the event that Sprint is a winning bidder and its merger with T-Mobile is approved. See id. at 8; see also 47 CFR § 1.2105(b)(2) (“Major amendments cannot be made to a short-form application after the initial filing deadline. Major amendments include changes in ownership of the applicant that would constitute an assignment or transfer of control, changes in an applicant’s size which would affect eligibility for designated entity provisions, and changes in the license service areas identified on the short-form application on which the applicant intends to bid.”). Sprint asserts that the requested waiver would allow it to make a major amendment to its auction application, reflecting a change in ownership, after the bidding has ended but before long-form license applications are due.