See Petition at 2. In December 2017, Mr. Shorthose and Ms. Kaleta co-founded Border Media LLC for the “purpose of investing in one or more U.S. broadcast stations.” Id. The Petitioner maintains that ownership by citizens of the United Kingdom and Poland, “who have been model residents of the United States for the past three years,” Id. at 4. would not implicate any national security or other threat to the United States, given that “these countries are among our most steadfast allies and share many of our cultural traditions.” Id. at 2. 4. Section 310(b)(4) Standard. We review the foreign ownership of BML under Section 310(b)(4) of the Act, which states that “[n]o broadcast … license shall be granted to or held by … any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.” 47 U.S.C. § 310(b)(4). 5. In the 2013 Broadcast Clarification Ruling, the Commission clarified the policies and procedures for evaluating potential foreign investment in broadcast licensees under Section 310(b)(4) of the Act.