See Applications, Exhibit 13, FCC Description of Transaction at 3. 3. Waiver Request. The SLF Parties state that they believe this ownership structure, including the distribution of New Equity Interests and Warrants, fully complies with the Commission’s rules and the Act’s limitations on foreign ownership. See Applications, Attachment 1, Petition for Temporary and Limited Waiver at 3 (Waiver Request). Conceding, however, that, if the Warrants were treated as “capital stock” for purposes of 47 U.S.C. § 310(b), LBI would, upon emergence from bankruptcy, have aggregate foreign ownership in excess of the 25% benchmark set forth in section 310(b)(4) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 310(b)(4) (providing that no broadcast license shall be granted to or held by “any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license”). the SLF Parties request a temporary and limited waiver of section 1.5000(a)(1) of the Commission’s rules.