Moreover, WVUX-LD’s emphasis on being a qualified LPTV is meaningless because Congress has explicitly excluded LPTV stations from a satellite carrier’s mandatory carriage obligation. 7. In its Petition for Declaratory Ruling, WVUX-LD requests that the Commission “declare [section 338(a)(3)] does not apply to qualified LPTVs, and that satellite providers must carry qualified [LPTV stations] that meet the criteria of [sections 614 and 615 of the Act] so that they are treated equally with cable operators.” Petition at 7. For the reasons amply demonstrated above, we deny WVUX-LD’s Petition. Section 1.2(a) of the Commission’s rules states that “[t]he Commission may, in accordance with section 5(d) of the Administrative Procedure Act, on motion or on its own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty.” 47 CFR § 1.2(a). The record indicates that there is no genuine controversy or uncertainty.