We note, however, that it is always within a satellite carrier’s purview to voluntarily carry via retransmission consent a LPTV station. 6. WVUX-LD’s status as an LPTV station is fatal to its request for satellite mandatory carriage. Despite its disagreement with the current state of the law and the policy considerations that may underlie it, it is not entitled to mandatory carriage on DIRECTV’s and DISH’s satellite systems serving the Clarksburg-Weston DMA because a LPTV station is not entitled to mandatory carriage on satellite carriers under the Act. Section 338(a)(1) limits mandatory carriage on a satellite system to a “television broadcast station.” Section 76.66(b)(1) of our rules directly implements the mandate of section 338 of the Act, pursuant to which a satellite carrier “providing, under section 122 of title 17, United States Code, secondary transmissions to subscribers located within the local market of a television broadcast station of a primary transmission made by that station, shall carry upon request the signals of all television broadcast stations located within that local market, subject to section 325(b) of title 47, United States Code, and other paragraphs in this section.” 47 CFR § 76.66(b)(1). This section specifically limits carriage rights to television broadcast stations. Section 76.66(a)(4) defines a television broadcast station as “an over-the-air commercial or noncommercial television broadcast station licensed by the Commission under subpart E of part 73 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, except that such term does not include a low-power or translator television station.” 47 CFR § 76.66(a)(4) (emphasis added). In addition, section 338(a)(3) specifically states that mandatory carriage is not available to LPTV stations. 47 U.S.C. § 338(a)(3).