For the reasons set forth below, we direct Cox to pay the overdue regulatory fees, including any associated interest, penalties, and administrative costs, or show cause why the payment demanded is inapplicable or should otherwise be waived or deferred. II. DISCUSSION 2. Under Section 9 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Act), and the Commission’s rules (Rules), the Commission is required to “assess and collect regulatory fees” to recover the costs of certain regulatory activities. 47 U.S.C. § 159(a)(1); 47 CFR §§ 1.1151-1.1167. When the required payment is received late or is incomplete, the Commission must assess a penalty equal to “25 percent of the amount of the fee which was not paid in a timely manner.” 47 U.S.C. § 159A(c)(1); 47 CFR §§ 1.1157(c)(1), 1.1164. 3. For fiscal year (FY) 2010, the deadline for paying regulatory fees was August 31, 2010; See Payment Methods and Procedures for Fiscal Year 2010 Regulatory Fees, Public Notice, 25 FCC Rcd 10670 (OMD 2010). for FY 2013, it was September