The Commission has stated that political file record-keeping requirements are intended “to provide for accurate documentation of the disposition of requests for time.” In the Matter of Codification of the Commission’s Political Programming Policies, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 7 FCC Rcd. 4611, 4621 (1992). Every broadcast licensee bears a critical responsibility to ensure that its political files are complete. 4. Section 315(e) of the Act requires licensees to maintain political files for certain types of advertisements. Specifically, pursuant to section 315(e)(1)(B), 47 U.S.C. § 315(e)(1)(B). licensees are required to make available for public inspection a “complete record” of each request to purchase broadcast time that “communicates a message relating to any political matter of national importance, including (i) a legally qualified candidate; Id. at § 315(e)(1)(B)(i). (ii) any election to Federal office; Id. § 315(e)(1)(B)(ii). or (iii) a national legislative issue of public importance.” Id. § 315(e)(1)(B)(iii).