Political File Clarification Order at *10-14paras. 27-38. The Commission also clarified that, for purposes of section 315(e)(1)(B)(i), the term “legally qualified candidate” refers to candidates for federal office, and for purposes of section 315(e)(1)(B)(iii), the term “national legislative issue of public importance” refers to an issue that is the subject of federal legislation that has been introduced and is pending in Congress at the time a request for air time is made. Id. at *11-14, paras. 31-35, 37-38. 5. As to each request to purchase political advertising time, licensees are required under section 315(e)(2) to identify in their political files “the name of the candidate to which the communication refers and the office to which the candidate is seeking election, the election to which the communication refers, or the issue to which the communication refers (as applicable).” 47 U.S.C. § 315(e)(2)(E).