NRS asserts that permitting such payment would help facilitate the swift recovery of support and is consistent with payment procedures adopted in the CAF Phase II auction proceeding. NRS Petition at 6 (citing Connect America Fund, Connect America Fund Phase II Auction, WC Docket No. 10-90; AU Docket No. 17-182, Order, 34 FCC Rcd 3239, 3240, para. 5 (WCB 2019)); Second NRS Petition at 6. 11. Waiver Standard. The Commission may waive its rules and requirements for “good cause shown.” 47 CFR § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.”). Good cause, in turn, may be found “where particular facts would make strict compliance inconsistent with the public interest.” Ne. Cellular Tel. Co. v. FCC, 897 F.2d 1164, 1166 (D.C. Cir. 1990).