(Liberman Broadcasting), the indirect parent of six subsidiaries that hold broadcast television and radio and other Commission licenses, has filed a petition for declaratory ruling 47 CFR § 1.5000 et seq. (Petition) asking the Federal Communications Commission to allow it to accept foreign investment in excess of the 25% benchmark set forth in section 310(b)(4) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act). 47 U.S.C. § 310(b)(4) (“No broadcast station or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by . . . any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license”).