These failures have prevented any way of addressing Space Net’s inability to comply with the condition of its authorization. II. BACKGROUND 2. Section 214(a) of the Act prohibits any carrier from constructing, extending, acquiring, or operating any line, and from engaging in transmission through any such line, without first obtaining a certificate of authorization from the Commission. 47 U.S.C. § 214(a); 47 CFR § 63.18 (stating any carrier seeking Section 214 authority “for the provision of common carrier communications services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point shall request such authority by formal application”). The Commission granted “blanket” Section 214 authority to carriers providing domestic service but did not extend this authority to international services.