The Commission’s rules require that annual access charge tariff filings be filed with a scheduled effective date of July 1. See 47 C.F.R. §§ 69.3(a), 51.705, 51.907, 51.909. Incumbent LECs filing tariffs on 15 days’ notice would have to make such filings on June 16, a Sunday, in order for them to take effect on July 1. Because the Commission’s rules treat Sunday tariff filings as having been filed on the next business day, it is necessary to modify the usual July 1 effective date for such tariffs. See 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.4(e), 61.14(a). Section 1.3 of the Commission’s rules authorizes waiver of a Commission rule for good cause shown. See 47 CFR § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefore is shown”). See also Northeast Cellular Telephone Co. v. FCC, 897 F.2d 1164, 1166 (D.C. Cir. 1969), citing WAIT Radio v.