and portability rules and standards, the Commission also directed the development (overseen by the Commission’s Managing Director) of an interoperability testing tool, the VRS access technology reference platform (VATRP), Id. at 8644-47, paras. 53-61. The VATRP is sometimes referred to as the Accessible Communications for Everyone (ACE) Application, or ACE App. defined as “[a] software product . . . that provides VRS functionality, including the ability to make and receive VRS and point-to-point calls, dial-around functionality, and the ability to update user registration location . . . .” 47 CFR § 64.601(a)(47). The term “VRS access technology” means “[a]ny equipment, software, or other technology issued, leased, or provided by an Internet-based TRS provider that can be used to make and receive a VRS call.” 47 CFR § 64.601(a)(46). For clarity, in this Order, we use the term “provider-distributed user device,” rather than “access technology,” to refer to equipment, software, or other technology issued, leased, or provided to users by a VRS provider.