Carrier Incentive Regulation 18. We waive the July 1, 2019 effective date contained in section 61.50 for rate-of-return carriers that elect incentive regulation for certain BDS offerings, and establish a July 2, 2019 effective date. 47 CFR § 61.50. See Rate-of-Return Business Data Services Order, 33 FCC Rcd at 10412-13, para. 23. Because the effective date for this year’s annual access tariff filing has been changed from July 1, 2019, to July 2, 2019, we find that the effective date of the Commission’s incentive regulation rules must also be changed. 2019 Annual Filing Procedures Order, paras. 3-4. See 47 CFR § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefore is shown”). See also Northeast Cellular Telephone Co. v. FCC, 897 F.2d 1164, 1166 (D.C. Cir. 1969), citing WAIT Radio v.