All ETCs are obligated to offer Lifeline-supported services throughout their designated service areas. See 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(1)(A); 47 CFR § 54.101(a) (as amended by the Lifeline Modernization Order); see also Lifeline Modernization Order, 31 FCC Rcd at 3972, 4071-72, paras. 30-32, 297, 299-301. C. Requirements for FCC ETC Designation 4. Section 254(e) of the Act provides that “only an eligible telecommunications carrier designated under section 214(e) shall be eligible to receive specific federal universal service support.” 47 U.S.C. § 254(e). Congress gives primary authority for ETC designations to state commissions. Id. § 214(e)(2). The FCC has authority only when “a common carrier [is] providing telephone exchange service and exchange access that is not subject to the jurisdiction of a State commission.”