Id. at 7-8. Given these commitments and associated representations, granting the ETC designations will help ensure increased consumer choice, affordability, and improved quality of service. 26. Accordingly, based on the information, representations, and certifications in their petitions, we find that the petitioners have met all applicable conditions and prerequisites for ETC designation and that conditionally granting these petitions serves the public interest. D. Regulatory Oversight 27. Under section 254(e) of the Act, each of these petitioners must use universal service support “only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended.” 47 U.S.C. § 254(e). Under section 214(e) of the Act, each of the petitioners must provide supported services throughout its service area. Id. § 214(e).