It is understood that the authority we grant here is solely for the purpose of allowing South Dakota to migrate the current lessee off of the frequencies associated with these licenses and commence an orderly discontinuation of operations under Call Signs WPVH591 and WPVH595.  Furthermore, South Dakota shall notify the Mobility Division when the lessee has stopped operations and shall provide the date upon which operations ceased, which in no event can be later than April 5, 2019. B. Order of Proposed Modification 17. Section 316(a)(1) authorizes the Commission to modify a station license if, in our judgment, “such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity, or the provisions of this chapter [i.e., the Communications Act].” 47 U.S.C. § 316(a)(1).