See, e.g., Regulatory Fees Fact Sheet, Procedures for Filing Waivers, Reductions and Deferments of Regulatory Fees, Public Notice (Aug. 30, 2018), https://www.fcc.gov/document/fy-2018-regulatory-fee-waiver-fact-sheet. Accordingly, we dismiss this portion of the Petition on procedural grounds. Metropolitan also challenges the staff’s cancellation of the Station’s license and deletion of its call sign. While the staff clearly had the authority to dismiss the Renewal Application, we find that these other actions were premature and reverse them herein. Section 307(c)(3) of the Act states that the filing of a renewal application continues a station’s license in effect. 47 U.S.C. § 307(c)(3). This continuance runs through “any hearing and final decision on such an application and the disposition of any petition for rehearing.” Id.   Because Metropolitan timely filed the Petition, its previous license continues in effect. United States v. Peninsula Communications, Inc., 335 F. Supp. 2d 1013, 1019 (D. Alaska 2004); Pinelands, Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 7 FCC Rcd 6058, 6061 n.12 (1992).