Letter from Peter H. Doyle, Chief, Audio Division, FCC Media Bureau, to Stephen Thomas Yelverton, Esq. (MB rel. Jun. 8, 2015). The letter indicated that “[f]ailure to have the ‘red light’ status removed within this time period” would result in dismissal of the Renewal Application. When Metropolitan failed to respond, the staff dismissed the Renewal Application, citing Section 1.1910(b)(3) of the Rules. This was error. Because this case involves delinquent regulatory fees, staff should have been proceeding under Section 1.1164 of the Rules. See 47 CFR § Section 1.1910(b)(1) (“[A]pplications by any entity found not to have paid the proper … regulatory fee will be handled pursuant to the rules set forth in 47 CFR part 1, subpart G.”); 47 CFR § 1.1164. The error was harmless, though, as Section 1.1164(e) authorizes dismissal of pending applications. Section 1.1910 does not include an exception for renewal applications.