Dismissal Letter at 1. Specifically, staff identified that SBC was delinquent in paying regulatory fees and sent a letter notifying SBC of its delinquent debt and allowing it 30 days in which to “pay or arrange for payment of the delinquent debt.” Letter from Peter H. Doyle, Chief, Audio Division, FCC Media Bureau, to H. Jack Mizell (MB rel. Jun. 8, 2015). The letter indicated that “[f]ailure to have the ‘red light’ status removed within this time period” would result in dismissal of the Renewal Application. When SBC failed to respond, the staff dismissed the Renewal Application, citing Section 1.1910(b)(3) of the Rules. This was error. Because this case involves delinquent regulatory fees, staff should have been proceeding under Section 1.1164 of the Rules. See 47 CFR § 1.1910(b)(1) (“[A]pplications by any entity found not to have paid the proper … regulatory fee will be handled pursuant to the rules set forth in 47 CFR part 1, subpart G.”); 47 CFR § 1.1164. The error was harmless, though, as Section 1.1164(e) authorizes dismissal of pending applications. 47 CFR § 1.1164(e). Section 1.1910 does not include an exception for renewal applications.