(j) “Parties” means Mr. Larsen and the Bureau, each of which is a “Party.” (k) “Rules” means the Commission’s regulations found in Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations. (l) “Sad Trombone Sound” means a series of chromatic, descending “waahs” played on a trombone and commonly used to denote failure. II. BACKGROUND 3. Unlicensed radio stations undermine the Commission’s efforts to manage radio spectrum and can interfere with licensed communications, including communications over spectrum licensed for use by first responders and other public safety entities. Section 301 of the Act states that “No person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio [within the United States] … except under and in accordance with this Act and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this Act.” 47 U.S.C. § 301. Unlicensed radio stations operate illegally, in violation of section 301. Section 90.20 of the Rules establishes, among other things, eligibility requirements to obtain an authorization from the Commission to operate on specific frequencies that the Commission has reserved