Verizon Request for Declaratory Ruling, or, in the Alternative, for Partial Waiver, WT Docket No. 06-150 at 1, 17-19 (filed Feb. 22, 2019) (Petition). For purposes of its Petition, Verizon notes that “Verizon” also includes Cellco Partnership d/b/a Verizon Wireless. We deny, however, Verizon’s request that we issue a Declaratory Ruling finding the handset unlocking rule already permits such temporary locking. Petition at 3-5, 11-16. II. BACKGROUND A. Handset Locking Restriction 2. Section 27.16(e) of the Commission’s rules prohibits “handset locking” by C Block licensees. 47 CFR § 27.16(e). Under this rule, no C Block licensee may “disable features on handsets it provides to customers, to the extent such features are compliant with the licensee’s standards ... nor configure handsets it provides to prohibit use of such handsets on other providers’ networks.” C Block licensees may disable a feature on a handset if: (1) the feature “would not be compliant with published technical standards reasonably necessary for the management or protection of the licensee’s network,” or (2) disabling the feature is “required to comply with statute or applicable