Federal Communications Commission DA 19-642 DA 19-642 Released: July 11, 2019 MEDIA BUREAU ANNOUNCES FILING OF PETITION FOR DECLARATORY RULING BY TERRIER MEDIA BUYER, INC., AND PERMIT-BUT-DISCLOSE EX PARTE STATUS FOR THE PROCEEDING MB Docket No. 19-196 Comment Date: August 12, 2019 Reply Date: August, 27, 2019 Terrier Media Buyer, Inc. (Terrier Media) has filed a petition for declaratory ruling (Petition) asking the Commission to permit Terrier Media and Apollo Global Management, LLC (AGM) to each accept foreign investment in excess of the 25 percent benchmark set forth in Section 310(b)(4) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act). 47 U.S.C. § 310(b)(4) (“No broadcast station or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by…any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license”). Terrier Media filed a supplement to its petition on June 28, 2019 (Supplemental Petition).